Make your own free website on Tripod.com
WCW Clash of the Champions
** means the tape is my own master copy
() is the tape the show can be found on
Clashes #1-#20
03/27/1988 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS I: GREENSBORO, NC (967/1123)
1.  Mike Rotunda vs. Jimmy Garvin
2.  Midnight Express vs. Fantastics
3.  Road Warriors/Dusty Rhodes vs. Powers of Pain
4.  Arn Anderson/Tully Blanchard vs. Barry Windham/Lex Luger
5.  Ric Flair vs. Sting

06/08/1988 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS II: MIAMI, FL (1123) 1. Brad Armstrong vs. Barry Windham 2. Fantastics vs. Sheepherders 3. Ron Garvin/Jimmy Garvin vs. Mike Rotunda/Rick Steiner 4. Al Perez vs. Nikita Koloff 5. Arn Anderson/Tully Blanchard vs. Dusty Rhodes/Sting
09/07/1988 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS III (1124) 1. Brad Armstrong vs. Mike Rotunda 2. Sheepherders vs. Nikita Koloff/Steve Williams 3. Dusty Rhodes vs. Kevin Sullivan 4. Ricky Morton vs. Ivan Koloff 5. Sting vs. Barry Windham
12/07/1988 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS IV: CHATTANOOGA, TN (1124) 1. Fantastics vs. Ron Simmons/Eddie Gilbert 2. Italian Stallion vs. Steve Williams 3. Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones 4. Animal vs. Dusty Rhodes 5. Midnight Express vs. Barry Windham/Ric Flair
02/15/1989 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS V: CLEVELAND, OH (1125) 1. Midnight Express vs. Russian Assassins 2. Butch Reed vs. Steve Casey 3. Lex Luger vs. Blackmailer 4. Fantastics vs. Steve Williams/Mike Rotunda 5. Ricky Steamboat vs. Bob Bradley 6. Rick Steiner vs. Rip Morgan 7. Road Warriors/Genichiro Tenryu vs. Varsity Club
04/02/1989 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS VI: NEW ORLEANS, LA (1125) 1. Midnight Express vs. Samoan Swat Team 2. Great Muta vs. Steve Casey 3. Junk Yard Dog vs. Butch Reed 4. Bob Orton vs. Dick Murdoch 5. Road Warriors vs. Varsity Club 6. Ranger Ross vs. Iron Sheik 7. Kevin Sullivan/Dan Spivey vs. Rick Steiner/Eddie Gilbert 8. Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
07/14/1989 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS VII: FORT BRAGG, NC (1126) 1. Dynamic Dudes vs. Fabulous Freebirds 2. Terrorist vs. Ranger Ross 3. George South/Cougar Jay vs. Ding Dongs 4. Midnight Express vs. Samoan Swat Team 5. Terry Gordy vs. Steve Williams 6. Norman the Lunatic vs. Mike Justice 7. Mike Rotunda/Kevin Sullivan vs. Steiner Brothers 8. Sting vs. Bill Irwin 9. Fabulous Freebirds vs. Midnight Express 10. Terry Funk vs. Ricky Steamboat
09/12/1989 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS VIII: COLUMBIA, SC (1126) 1. Road Warriors vs. Samoan Swat Team 2. Cuban Assassin vs. Tom Zenk 3. Sid Vicious vs. Ranger Ross 4. Steiner Brothers vs. Fabulous Freebirds 5. Norman the Lunatic vs. Brian Pillman 6. Mike Rotunda vs. Steve Williams 7. Lex Luger vs. Tommy Rich 8. Great Muta/Dick Slater vs. Ric Flair/Sting
06/15/1989 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS IX: TROY, NY (1124) 1. Freebirds vs. Road Warriors 2. Tommy Rich/Eddie Gilbert vs. Doom 3. Midnight Express vs. Dynamic Dudes 4. Super Destroyer vs. Steve Williams 5. Steiner Brothers vs. New Skyscrapers 6. Brian Pillman vs. Lex Luger 7. Terry Funk vs. Ric Flair
02/06/1990 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS X: CORPUS CHRISTI, TX (1123) 1. Samoan Savage vs. Steve Williams 2. Brian Pillman/Tom Zenk vs. MOD Squad 3. Cactus Jack Manson vs. Mil Mascaras 4. Kevin Sullivan vs. Norman 5. Skyscrapers vs. Road Warriors 6. Doom vs. Steiner Brothers 7. Rick Flair/Arn Anderson/Ole Anderson vs. Great Muta/Dragon Master/Buzz Sawyer
06/13/1990 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS XI: CHARLESTON, SC (1296) 1. Southern Boys vs. Fabulous Freebirds 2. Tommy Rich vs. Bam Bam Bigelow 3. Samoan Swat Team vs. Capt. Mike/Z-Man 4. Mean Mark vs. Flyin' Brian 5. Rock & Roll Express vs. Midnight Express 6. Doug Furnas vs. Barry Windham 7. Sid Vicious vs. Lex Luger 8. Steiner Brothers vs. Doom 9. Paul Orndorff vs. Arn Anderson 10. Junkyard Dog vs. Ric Flair
09/05/1990 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS XII: ASHEVILLE, NC (1296) 1. Fabulous Freebirds vs. Southern Boys 2. Captain Mike Rotunda vs. Buddy Landell 3. Master Blasters vs. Tim Horner/Candy Man 4. Nasty Boys vs. Terry Taylor/Jackie Fulton 5. Bill Irwin vs. Tommy Rich 6. Bambi vs. Susan Sexton 7. Maximum Overdrive vs. Steiner Brothers 8. Stan Hansen vs. Z-Man 9. Ric Flair vs. Lex Luger 10. Sting vs. Black Scorpion
11/20/1990 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS XIII: JACKSONVILLE, FL (1296) 1. Fabulous Freebirds vs. Southern Boys 2. Flyin' Brian vs. Buddy Landell 3. Big Cat vs. Brad Armstrong 4. Brian Lee vs. Z-Man 5. Michael Wallstreet vs. Star Blazer 6. Sgt. Kreuger/Col. DeKlerk vs. Kalua/Batswana Beast 7. Motor City Madman vs. Lex Luger 8. Nasty Boys vs. Renegade Warriors 9. Sid Vicious vs. Night Stalker 10. Steiner Brothers vs. Magnum Force 11. Doom vs. Ric Flair/Arn Anderson
**01/30/1991 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS XIV: GAINESVILLE, GA (078/1297) 1. Lex Luger/Sting vs. Doom 2. Z-Man vs. Bobby Eaton 3. Tommy Rich/Allen Iron Eagle vs. Fabulous Freebirds 4. Sid Vicious vs. Joey Maggs 5. Ricky Morton vs. Terry Taylor 6. Ranger Ross vs. El Cubano 7. Arn Anderson/Barry Windham vs. Renegade Warriors 8. Flyin' Brian vs. Buddy Lee Parker 9. Paul E. Dangerously vs. Missy Hyatt 10. Ric Flair vs. Scott Steiner
06/12/1991 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS XV: KNOXVILLE, TN (1297) 1. Fabulous Freebirds/Badstreet vs. Young Pistols/Z-Man 2. Oz vs. Johnny Rich 3. Dan Spivey vs. Big Josh 4. Dustin Rhodes vs. Terrance Taylor 5. Sting vs. Nikita Koloff 6. Arn Anderson/Barry Windham vs. Flyin' Brian/El Gigante 7. Steiner Brothers vs. Hiroshi Hase/Masa Hiro Chono 8. Diamond Studd vs. Tommy Rich 9. Lex Luger vs. Great Muta 10. Ric Flair vs. Bobby Eaton
09/05/1991 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS XVI: AUGUSTA, GA (1297) 1. battle royal 2. Badstreet vs. Flyin' Brian 3. Johnny B. Badd vs. Sting 4. Richard Morton vs. Mike Graham 5. Fabulous Freebirds vs. Patriots 6. Ron Simmons vs. Diamond Studd 7. Terrence Taylor vs. Van Hammer 8. Z-Man vs. Steve Austin 9. Enforcers vs. Rick Steiner/Bill Kazmaier
11/19/1991 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS XVII: SAVANNAH, GA (1298) 1. Thomas Rich vs. Big Josh 2. Firebreaker Chip vs. Bobby Eaton 3. Diamond Studd vs. Z-Man 4. PN News vs. Steve Austin 5. Cactus Jack vs. Van Hammer 6. Enforcers vs. Dustin Rhodes/Ricky Steamboat 7. Flyin' Brian vs. Johnny B. Badd 8. Rick Rude vs. Sting 9. Rick Steiner vs. Lex Luger
01/21/1992 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS XVIII: TOPEKA, KS (1298) 1. Steiner Brothers vs. Big Van Vader/Mr. Hughes 2. Tracy/Taylor Made Man vs. Flyin' Brian/Marcus Alexander Bagwell 3. Richard Morton vs. Johnny B. Badd 4. Diamond Dallas Page vs. PN News 5. Cactus Jack vs. Van Hammer 6. Fabulous Freebirds vs. Big Josh/Brad Armstrong 7. Thomas Rich vs. Vinnie Vegas 8. Arn Anderson/Bobby Eaton/Larry Zbyszko vs. Dustin Rhodes/Ron Simmons/Barry Windham 9. Steve Austin/Rick Rude vs. Sting/Ricky Steamboat
06/22/1992 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS XIX: CHARLESTON, SC (1299) 1. Joe Malenko/Dean Malenko vs. Ricky Steamboat/Nikita Koloff 2. Z-Man/Marcus Alexander Bagwell vs. Rick Rude/Steve Austin 3. Odays vs. Steve Williams/Terry Gordy 4. Dustin Rhodes/Barry Windham vs. Arn Anderson/Bobby Eaton 5. Silver Kings vs. Fabulous Freebirds 6. Flyin' Brian/Jushin Liger vs. Beef Wellington/Chris Benoit 7. Head Hunters vs. Hiroshi Hase/Akiro Nogami 8. Steve Williams/Terry Gordy vs. Steiner Brothers
09/02/1992 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS XX: ATLANTA, GA (1299) 1. Ricky Steamboat vs. Steve Austin 2. Greg Valentine/Dick Slater vs. Arn Anderson/Bobby Eaton 3. Cactus Jack vs. Ron Simmons 4. Barbarian/Butch Reed vs. Dustin Rhodes/Barry Windham 5. Jake Roberts/Rick Rude/Van Vader/Super Invader vs. Steiner Brothers/Nikita Koloff/Sting
11/18/1992 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS XXI: MACON, GA (1300) 1. Flyin' Brian vs. Brad Armstrong 2. Erik Watts/Kensuki Sasaki vs. Arn Anderson/Bobby Eaton 3. Johnny B. Badd vs. Scotty Flamingo 4. Ron Simmons/2 Cold Scorpio vs. Cactus Jack/Tony Atlas/Barbarian 5. Paul E. Dangerously vs. Madusa 6. Rick Rude vs. Sting 7. Ricky Steamboat/Shane Douglas vs. Barry Windham/Dustin Rhodes
**01/13/1993 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS XXII: MILWAUKEE, WI (044/1300) 1. Cactus Jack vs. Johnny B. Badd 2. 2 Cold Scorpio vs. Scotty Flamingo 3. Chris Benoit vs. Brad Armstrong 4. Vinnie Vegas vs. Tony Atlas 5. Wrecking Crew vs. Tom Zenk/Johnny Gunn 6. Ricky Steamboat/Shane Douglas vs. Steve Austin/Flyin' Brian 7. Sting/Dustin Rhodes vs. Big Van Vader/Paul Orndorff/Barry Windham
**06/17/1993 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS XXIII: NORFOLK, VA (093/1300) 1. Ron Simmons vs. Dick Slater 2. Marcus Bagwell vs. Steve Regal 3. 2 Cold Scorpio vs. Barry Windham 4. Big Van Vader/Rick Rude/Sid Vicious vs. Dustin Rhodes/British Bulldog/Sting 5. Ric Flair/Arn Anderson vs. Hollywood Blonds
**CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS: DAYTONA BEACH, FL (029) 1. Arn Anderson/Paul Roma vs. Steve Austin/Steven Regal 2. 2Cold Scorpio vs. Bobby Eaton 3. Maxx Payne vs. Johnny B. Badd 4. Ricky Steamboat vs. Paul Orndorff 5. Ric Flair/Sting vs. Colossal Kongs 6. Rick Rude/Equalizer vs. Dustin Rhodes/Animal 7. British Bulldog vs. Vader
**06/23/1994 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS: CHARLESTON, SC (037) 1. Nasty Boys vs. Kevin Sullivan/Cactus Jack 2. Guardian Angel vs. Tex Slazenger 3. Lord Steven Regal vs. Larry Zbysko 4. Johnny B. Badd vs. Stunning Steve Austin 5. Ric Flair vs. Sting
**1994 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS: BATON ROUGE, LA (046) 1. Pretty Wonderful vs. 2 Cold Scorpio/Marcus Bagwell 2. Ice Train vs. Ron Simmons 3. Dustin Rhodes vs. Lord Steven Regal 4. Nasty Boys vs. Cactus Jack/Maxx Payne 5. Col. Parker vs. Brian Pillman 6. Rick Rude/Vader vs. Sting/Ric Flair
**08/24/1994 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS: CEDAR RAPIDS, IA (060) 1. Nasty Boys vs. Pretty Wonderful 2. Hulk Hogan attacked 3. Ricky Steamboat vs. Steve Austin 4. Terry Funk/Bunkhouse Buck vs. Dusty/Dustin Rhodes 5. Lord Steven Regal vs. Antonio Inoki 6. Ric Flair vs. Hulk Hogan
**01/25/1995/CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS XXX: LAS VEGAS, NV (065) 1. Arn Anderson vs. Johnny B. Badd 2. Bobby Eaton vs. Alex Wright 3. Harlem Heat vs. Stars and Stripes 4. Avalanche vs. Sting 5. Kevin Sullivan/Butcher vs. Randy Savage/Hulk Hogan
**08/06/1995 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS: DAYTONA BEACH, FL (070) 1. Meng/Kurasawa vs. Hawk/Sting 2. DDP vs. Alex Wright 3. Paul Orndorff vs. Renegade 4. Parker/Buck/Dick Slater vs. Harlem Heat/Sherri 5. Ric Flair/Arn Anderson vs. Vader
**11/16/1994 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS: JACKSONVILLE, FL (072) 1. Pretty Wonderful vs. Stars and Stripes 2. Honky Tonk Man vs. Johnny B. Badd 3. Harlem Heat vs. Nasty Boys 4. Vader vs. Dustin Rhodes 5. Steve Austin vs. Jim Duggan 6. Faces of Fear vs. Hulkamaniacs
**01/23/1996 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS: LAS VEGAS, NV (077) 1. Public Enemy vs. Nasty Boys 2. Dean Malenko vs. Alex Wright 3. Taskmaster match 4. Brian Pillman vs. Eddie Guerrero 5. Blue Bloods vs. Lex Luger/Sting 6. Psicosis vs. Konnan 7. "wedding" 8. Giant/Ric Flair vs. Hulk Hogan/Randy Savage
**1993 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS: ST PETERSBURG, FL (082) 1. Rick Rude vs. Hawk 2. Equalizer vs. Shockmaster 3. Johnny B. Badd vs. Lord Steven Regal 4. Steve Austin vs. Brian Pillman 5. Paul Orndorff vs. Dustin Rhodes 6. Sting/Davey Boy Smith vs. Nasty Boys 7. Ric Flair vs. Vader
**08/15/1996 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS: DENVER, CO (132) 1. Dean Malenko vs. Rey Misterio Jr 2. VK Wallstreet vs. Jim Duggan 3. Ultimo Dragon vs. Konnan 4. Bull Nakano vs. Madusa 5. DDP vs. Eddie Guerrero 6. Chris Benoit vs. Giant 7. Steiners vs. Sting/Luger vs. Harlem Heat 8. Ric Flair vs. Hulk Hogan
**01/21/1997 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS (134) 1. Dean Malenko vs. Ultimo Dragon 2. Scotty Riggs match 3. Chavo/Jericho/Super Calo vs. Konnan/JL/La Parka 4. Harlem Heat vs. Joe Gomez/Renegade 5. Masahiro Chono vs. Alex Wright 6. Eddie Guerrero vs. Scott Norton 7. Taskmaster vs. Benoit 8. French Canadians vs. Steiners 9. Scott Hall vs. Lex Luger
**08/21/1997 CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS: NASHVILLE, TN (145)